Last Updated: August 2, 2026
UPDATE, August 2, 2026: The Q2 numbers are in, and they finish the story this post told in April. TSP millionaires hit an all-time record of 224,420 as of July 1, 2026 (FRTIB data via FedSmith), up 21.6% from the 184,532 low on April 1, the largest quarterly jump since 2020. Roughly 40,000 accounts "lost" millionaire status in the Q1 dip and got it back within a single quarter, mostly without their owners changing anything. The largest individual account now stands at $10.26 million, and total TSP assets reached $1.156 trillion as of May 2026.
There were 184,532 TSP millionaires on April 1, 2026, down from 194,722 at year-end, after the Q1 market dip. Some people saw the dip and panicked. The millionaires, by and large, did not, and by July 1 the count had blown past the old record.
The average TSP millionaire has contributed for 27.25 years. Not 27.25 years of brilliant market calls. Just 27.25 years of not stopping.
FedSmith published "TSP Millionaires Prove the Power of Consistency" this month. They're right. But the real proof isn't in the headline. It's in the data on what happens to people who try to be clever.
The 26-year C Fund record
This table shows every year of C Fund returns since 2000. Read the crash years and the years that follow them.
| Year | C Fund Return | What Happened | G Fund Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | -9.10% | Dot-com bubble begins | ~5.5% |
| 2001 | -11.89% | 9/11 | ~5.4% |
| 2002 | -22.10% | Bear market bottom | ~5.0% |
| 2003 | +28.68% | Recovery (many missed it) | ~4.5% |
| 2007 | +5.54% | Pre-crisis peak | 4.87% |
| 2008 | -36.99% | Financial crisis | 3.75% |
| 2009 | +26.68% | Recovery | 2.97% |
| 2018 | -4.41% | Trade war fears | 2.91% |
| 2019 | +31.45% | Full recovery + new highs | 2.24% |
| 2020 | +18.31% | COVID crash (-34%), full year gain | 0.97% |
| 2022 | -18.13% | Rate hikes | ~3.0% |
| 2023 | +26.25% | Recovery | 4.22% |
| 2024 | +24.96% | Second strong year | 4.40% |
| 2025 | +17.85% | Strong year | 4.44% |
The pattern repeats. Crash, then recovery. Every single time. The C Fund's 26-year compound annual growth rate is approximately 8.08%. The G Fund over the same period averaged about 3.2%.
The difference between 8% and 3.2% over 27.25 years (the average millionaire tenure) on a $24,500 annual contribution is the difference between roughly $1.1 million and $480,000.
What happened to people who switched to G Fund
Three real-world case studies with dollar amounts.
The 2008 financial crisis
A participant with $50,000 in the C Fund at the end of 2007 faced a choice after the 36.99% crash in 2008.
| Action | Balance, end of 2010 |
|---|---|
| Stayed in C Fund | $45,922 |
| Moved to G Fund after crash | $37,326 |
| Cost of switching | $8,596 |
The person who did nothing came out ahead. The person who moved to "safety" locked in a loss and missed the 26.68% recovery in 2009 and the 15.06% gain in 2010.
This does not include the dollar-cost averaging benefit. The person who kept contributing through 2009 was buying shares at crash prices. The G Fund switcher was not.
The 2020 COVID crash
The C Fund dropped 34% from its February 19 peak to its March 23 trough. It was one of the fastest crashes in market history.
For the full year 2020, the C Fund returned 18.31%. Participants who moved to the G Fund earned 0.97%.
That is not a typo. The fund that crashed 34% in five weeks finished the year up 18%. The "safe" fund earned less than 1%.
In March 2020, TSP participants transferred approximately $25 billion into the G Fund. Those billions earned 0.97% instead of 18.31%.
The 2022 rate hike sell-off
In May 2022 alone, $4.5 billion net moved from equity funds to the G Fund as the Fed raised interest rates aggressively. The C Fund fell 18.13% for the full year.
In 2023, the C Fund returned 26.25%. Those who stayed earned it. Those in the G Fund earned 4.22%.
The behavioral gap: 848 basis points
The DALBAR 2025 Quantitative Analysis of Investor Behavior measured what actually happens to real investor returns vs. the market.
In 2024, the average equity investor earned 16.54%. The S&P 500 (which the C Fund tracks) returned 25.02%. That is an 848-basis-point gap in a single year, from timing decisions alone.
Over 20 years, the gap is smaller but consistent. Average investors earned 9.24% annually vs. the index's 10.35%. That 1.11% annual gap compounds to hundreds of thousands of dollars over a career.
DALBAR's "Guess Right Ratio" for market timing hit 25% in 2024, a record-tied low. That means market timers made the right call only one in four times.
Why you can't skip the bad days
JP Morgan Asset Management tracks what happens when you miss the market's best days. The results are stark.
| Scenario (2005-2025) | Ending Balance |
|---|---|
| Stayed invested all 20 years | $71,750 |
| Missed 10 best days | $32,871 |
| Missed 20 best days | $19,156 |
| Missed 30 best days | $12,070 |
Seven of the 10 best market days over that 20-year period occurred within two weeks of the worst days. You cannot capture the best days without sitting through the worst days. They are part of the same sequence.
This is the core reason market timing fails in practice. The best days show up when everything feels the worst. If you're in the G Fund during a crash, you're also in the G Fund during the snapback.
The math behind TSP millionaires
The 224,420 TSP millionaires didn't get there by making better market calls than everyone else. They got there by contributing for 27.25 years at a high rate, not moving to the G Fund during crashes, and letting compound growth do the work. The Q1-to-Q2 2026 round trip is the cleanest live demonstration this data has ever produced: the accounts that dipped below $1M in April were back above it by July because their owners did nothing.
What $1M Actually Means When You Have a Pension Floor
One more piece of context the millionaire count leaves out: nearly every account on that list belongs to a FERS employee, and $1 million in the TSP means something different when a pension sits underneath it.
A typical long-career fed, high-3 of $90,000 and 30 years of service at age 62, draws a FERS pension of $90,000 x 30 x 1.1% = $29,700 a year. At a 4% withdrawal rate, that income floor does the work of roughly a $742,500 bond portfolio you never had to save. A FERS employee targeting $80,000 a year in retirement with a $30,000 pension needs about $50,000 a year from the TSP, roughly a $1.25 million balance, where a private-sector peer with no pension needs $2 million to produce the same income.
So the milestone cuts both ways: you likely need less than the influencer math says, and every dollar past your actual need is margin, not requirement. Model the pension-plus-TSP stack with the FERS Retirement Calculator before deciding what your number really is.
The formula: $24,500 per year (2026 limit) plus 5% employer match, earning the C Fund's historical 8% average, growing for 28 years, equals approximately $1.1 million. No market timing required.
96.2% of FERS employees participate in the TSP. That's a new high. But only 89.1% receive the full government match, meaning roughly 11% of participants are leaving free money on the table.
What to do right now
If the Q1 2026 dip tempted you to move to G: the C Fund fell about 5% in Q1, then returned +15.20% in Q2 (+10.20% YTD through June). Anyone who fled to the G Fund in April locked in the loss and missed the rebound that pushed 40,000 accounts back over $1 million. Every crash recovery in the table above started with someone choosing not to move.
If you're not maxing out: The 2026 limit is $24,500 (under 50), $32,500 (50-59/64+), or $35,750 (ages 60-63 super catch-up). Every dollar you contribute during a down market buys more shares than during an up market.
If you moved to G Fund recently: You're not locked in forever. But you need to decide: are you going to wait for it to "feel safe" before moving back? It never feels safe at the bottom. It feels safe after the recovery, which is when the gains have already happened.
Use the TSP Calculator to model what your balance looks like at retirement under different contribution levels and return assumptions.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many TSP millionaires are there in 2026?
A record 224,420 as of July 1, 2026, per FRTIB data, up 21.6% from the April 1 low of 184,532, the largest quarterly jump since 2020. The average TSP millionaire has contributed for 27.25 years.
Should I move my TSP to the G Fund during a crash?
The data consistently says no. In every major crash since 2000, the C Fund's following-year recovery more than offset the loss. Moving to G locks in the loss and forces you to time the re-entry, which DALBAR data shows investors get wrong 75% of the time.
What is dollar cost averaging in the TSP?
Contributing the same amount each pay period regardless of market conditions. You automatically buy more shares when prices are low and fewer when prices are high. Over 20+ years, this mechanical consistency outperforms most timing attempts.
How much do average investors underperform the market?
DALBAR found an 848-basis-point gap in 2024 (16.54% vs 25.02%). Over 20 years, the gap averages about 1.11% annually. The underperformance comes from buying high and selling low during emotional market swings.
What happens if I miss the best market days?
JP Morgan found that missing the 10 best days over 20 years cuts your ending balance from $71,750 to $32,871. Seven of those 10 best days occurred during bear markets, within two weeks of the worst days.
Related Resources
- TSP Calculator: Project your balance under different scenarios
- TSP Millionaire Strategy: How to reach $1M (the how-to companion)
- Best TSP Allocation 2026: Fund allocation by age
- TSP Government Turmoil Guide: Stay the course during political uncertainty
- TSP Milestone Benchmarks by Age: Are you on track?
- State of Federal Retirement Readiness 2026: 50+ retirement statistics
- TSP Guide 2026: Complete TSP reference
